Privacy Policy

Quicklinks

1 General Information

This policy is specific to Axis Group International, an Imperial Company.

The following information describes what happens with personal information / data provided to Axis Group International, either while visiting our website, or during the course of normal business operations.

Personal information / data is any information / data which could be used to identify you as a person, as defined under the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) in South Africa, or any other applicable country-specific data protection laws that might be applicable to you (please refer to clause 4.10 below).

Any access to personal information / data subject to POPIA or the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) in South Africa can be accessed by following the instructions given under the Axis Group International Section 51 PAIA Manual at https://axisgroupinternational.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Axis-Group-PAIA-Manual-Jul-2021.pdf.

2 Information Privacy

Axis Group International takes the protection of your personal information / data very seriously. We respect the confidentiality of this information and act according to country-specific data protection laws, relevant regulations on information security as well as this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal information / data may be collected. Information transmission via the internet (e.g. email communication) can be subject to security vulnerabilities, and it is not possible to completely protect the information against access by third parties. Nonetheless, Axis Group International adheres to recognised information security practices in order to secure this information.

3 Reference to the responsible authority

The responsible authority for Personal Information management at Axis Group International is:

The Information Officer

Axis Group International

information_officer@imperiallogistics.com

 

Business address:
Imperial Place
79 Boeing Road East
Bedfordview
2007
Postal address:
P O Box 3013
Edenvale
1610
South Africa

 

The responsible authority is the natural person or legal entity which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal information (e.g. name, email address, etc.).

Axis Group International, where applicable, also has privacy representatives in the various countries where it operates. Should you require any further information on this, please contact us at information_officer@imperiallogistics.com.

4 Policy Statements

Axis Group International commits to the following behaviours when collecting, processing, sharing, archiving or deleting your information.

4.1 Lawfulness

Axis Group International will only collect and process personal information / data in accordance with the prescripts of law.

4.2 Minimality

Axis Group International will only collect and process information that is justified for defined business purposes, or for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

4.3 Authorized Access

Only Axis Group International staff that are authorized to view or process your information in the course of their duties will be granted access to do so.

4.4 Consent

Where possible, Axis Group International will obtain explicit, or implicit consent for the collection of information.

The voluntary provision of information to Axis Group International on this website, or in the course of business operations is deemed to constitute implicit consent for the processing of this information.

4.5 Information, blocking, erasure

You may, at any time, request information regarding the use of your personal information / data.

Requests subject to POPIA, must be made via the processes described in the PAIA Manual, as specified above.

Other countries where we operate might have different requesting processes. Please refer to clause 4.10 below.

4.6 Withdrawal of your consent to processing your information

You may, at any time, object to the usage of the information, or revoke consent given regarding the processing of your information. The request must be made via the processes described in the PAIA Manual, as specified above.

Other countries where we operate might have a different request process. Please refer to clause 4.10 below.

The legality of the information already processed before the withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

4.7 Deletion of your Information

Axis Group International will only retain your information for as long as it is required to effect a business purpose, or to satisfy legislative or regulatory requirements. Information will then be deleted in accordance with recognised practice.

4.8 Right of appeal to the Information Regulator / relevant Supervisory / Regulatory Authorities

In case of violations of information protection provisions, you may appeal to the Information Regulator in South Africa at inforeg@justice.gov.za.

Other countries where we operate might have different data protection regulatory / supervisory authorities. Please refer to clause 4.10 below.

4.9 Right of information portability

You have the right to request to have any information we process automatically on the basis of your consent, or in the performance of a contract, handed over to you or a third party in a common machine-readable format. The processes to request this are described in the PAIA Manual, as specified above.

Other countries where we operate might have a different request process. Please refer to clause 4.10 below.

4.10 Specific rights or processes under country-specific data protection laws

Other countries where we operate have enacted their own data protection / privacy laws, establishing certain rights for you as an individual / data subject that may be different in application and process. Should you be entitled to any such rights under any specific jurisdiction as detailed under the applicable country, and you want to exercise such right, then you may contact us by using the details provided under clause 3. Should you however want to lodge a complaint, you can do so by contacting the relevant regulatory / supervisory authority by using the details as provided under the country-specific data protection law.

5 Information collection on our website

5.1 Cookies

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “Session-Cookies”. They will be deleted automatically after your visit. Other cookies remain saved on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser at your next visit.

Our cookies do not facilitate the collection or processing of personal information without your consent.

You can set your browser to inform you whenever a cookie is placed and only allow the reception on a case-by-case basis, only for certain cases or generally prohibit cookies. You can also set your browser to automatically delete cookies when quitting your browser. If you deactivate the use of cookies in general, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

5.2 Contact forms

If you use our contact forms to send an enquiry, the enquiry and the contact information you supplied in that enquiry will be saved to process your enquiry and for any follow-up questions. We will not share this information with third parties without your consent.
The information entered in the contact form will remain in our systems until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent for saving it or until the purpose of saving the information is rendered obsolete (e.g. after your enquiry is completed). Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

6 Social media

6.1 Plugins and tools

6.1.1 Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps map service via an API. Google Maps is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To enable the functionality of Google Maps, it is required to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted and saved on a Google server in the USA. Axis Group International has no influence over this information transmission.

Further information regarding the user information usage of Google Maps can be found in the Google privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

6.1.2 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse user behaviour on our website.

Google Analytics uses “Cookies“ – small text files, which are saved on your computer. The information collected by the cookies is generally transmitted and saved to a Google server in the USA.

This website uses the anonymizeIp function. The users IP address is shortened, ensuring that the visitor is not personally identifiable. Within the framework of the agreement on information processing which the website provider has made with Google Inc., Google creates analyses of the users website activity and behaviour with the collected information, and provides Axis Group with services connected to internet usage.

If you do not want to have the cookie saved on your device, you can disable it in the preferences of your browser. However, we cannot ensure that you can access all functions without any limitations if your browser does not accept cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plugin to prevent Google Inc. from obtaining and using the information which is collected by the cookie (including your IP address). The following link directs you to the plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can find further information on information usage by Google Inc.here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

6.1.3 Privacy policy for LinkedIn

Our website uses functionality from the LinkedIn business network, provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

With every visit to one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn receives the information of the IP address you used while visiting our page. If you press the LinkedIn “Recommend-Button“ while logged in to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to link your visit on our page to your LinkedIn account. We would like to point out that we as the operator of this website are neither aware of the information which is submitted to LinkedIn nor do we have knowledge of the usage of the information by LinkedIn. Further information on the LinkedIn privacy policy can be found at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

6.1.4  Privacy policy for Twitter

Our website uses functionality of the Twitter microblogging service, offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, your visited websites are connected with your Twitter account and are disclosed to other Twitter users. During this process, information is transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that we as the operator of this website are neither aware of the information which is submitted to Twitter nor do we have knowledge of the usage of the information by Twitter. Further information on the Twitter privacy policy can be found at: https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your Twitter account at: https://twitter.com/account/settings.